NewsHealum care plans linked to a 7.4% average HbA1c reduction in an NHS primary care RCTRead the evidence

Evidence and customers

Evidence you can take to your board

Peer-reviewed research and real-world results from NHS trusts, practices and councils using Healum to support people between appointments.

−7.4%

Average HbA1c change in six months with a Healum care plan (RCT)

75%

of Be Well, Feel Good app users who tracked their weight lost weight

92%

of programme participants asked for access to the Healum app

£22k

saved on printing and admin

Randomised controlled trial

Collaborative care planning in type 2 diabetes

Healum and Vernova Healthcare CIC tested the care planning software and app in 15 GP practices in Eastern Cheshire. UKRI funded the study, designed to NICE evidence standards.

197participants
15GP practices
6month outcome period

Heald AH, Roberts S, Albeda Gimeno L, et al. A randomised control trial to explore the impact and efficacy of the Healum collaborative care planning software and app on condition management in the type 2 diabetes mellitus population in NHS primary care. Diabetes Therapy 2023;14:977–988.

Average change in HbA1c over six monthsPercentage change from baseline
With Healum
−7.4%
Control
+1.8%
−10%0+10%
Reduced their HbA1c
72.4%
41.5%
Reduced their BMI
52.7%
42.9%
With Healum (n=115)Control (n=82)

Outcomes

People, not percentages

Two results drawn as groups of 100 people: who lost weight on Be Well, Feel Good, and who reduced their HbA1c in a randomised controlled trial.

The difference, counted in people

Read the case study
Be Well, Feel GoodOf every 100 people, how many lost weight

75 of 100

With the Healum app

15 of 100

Control group without the app

Figures reported by the Be Well, Feel Good service.

Randomised controlled trialOf every 100 people, how many reduced their HbA1c

72 of 100

With a Healum plan

42 of 100

Control group without a plan

Rounded to whole people from 72.4% and 41.5%.

Outcomes

People, not percentages

Two groups of 100 people on the Be Well, Feel Good programme: one with the Healum app, and a control group without it.

75 of every 100 people with the Healum app lost weight.

Against 15 of every 100 in the control group without the app. The gap is plain to see.

In the trial, 72 of every 100 people with a Healum plan reduced their HbA1c. In the control group without a plan, 42.

The difference, counted in people

Be Well, Feel Good, and a randomised controlled trial in NHS primary care.

With the Healum appWith a Healum plan

75 of 100

lost weightreduced their HbA1c

Control group without the appControl group without a plan

15 of 100

lost weightreduced their HbA1c

Figures reported by the Be Well, Feel Good service.

Rounded to whole people from 72.4% and 41.5%.

What engagement looked like during the trial

Patients didn't just download the app. They used it to make and log healthy choices, week after week.

6,797measurable healthy choices
5,000+self-management resources set
2,430health tracking entries
2,200+education resources read
343goals completed
A woman laughs at her phone, sitting cross-legged on her sofa

Case study · Birmingham City Council

More residents starting, at a fraction of the national cost

Healum runs the council's digital Tier 2 adult weight management programme: 12 weeks of nutritionist support by app and web, in 30+ languages. In 2025, 44% of those who started completed the programme, at £37.80 per completer. In the first half of 2026, the start rate rose from 37% to 56%, and each completer cost £34.20. The NHS national programme sees 50% start, −3.9% weight change and costs £1,052 per completer.

56%of eligible referrals started, January to June 2026 (2025: 37%)
44%completed the programme in 2025
−4.4%mean weight change if tracked, in 2025 and 2026
£34.20cost per completer, January to June 2026 (2025: £37.80)
Read the case study

Randomised controlled trial

Lower HbA1c in six months, in NHS primary care

Healum and Vernova Healthcare CIC tested Healum across 15 GP practices in Eastern Cheshire. Funded by UKRI and designed to meet the NICE Evidence Standards Framework.

Over six months, the groups went different ways

Read the trial results

Change in HbA1c over six months

Average per group · lower is better

+5%0%−5%−10%Start6 monthsControl group+1.8%With Healum−7.4%

Measured at the start and at six months, so the lines are straight.

Self-rated health (EQ VAS)

Change over six months · higher is better

Randomised controlled trial

Lower HbA1c in six months, in NHS primary care

Over six months, the groups went different ways

Change in HbA1c over six months. Both groups start at zero.

Two lines leave the same start. They are straight: only the start and six-month values were measured.

The groups went different ways: −7.4% with Healum, +1.8% in the control group.

And from the patient’s side: self-rated health (EQ VAS) rose 8.2% with Healum and fell 2.8% in the control group.

Randomised controlled trial across 15 GP practices in Eastern Cheshire, funded by UKRI.

Change in HbA1c over six months

Average per group · lower is better

+5%0%−5%−10%Start6 monthsBoth groups start hereControl group+1.8%With Healum−7.4%

Measured at the start and at six months, so the lines are straight.

Self-rated health (EQ VAS)

Change over six months · higher is better

People exercise together in a community hall

Case study · Doncaster and Bassetlaw

Be Well, Feel Good: a Tier 2 service gone digital

Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals used Healum to deliver Doncaster Council's health and wellbeing programme, with dietitians and nutritionists supporting people through chat and shared resources.

75%lost weight vs 15% of non-users
758supportive chat messages
524goals agreed and shared
92%asked for app access
“Sharing resources is the most useful part. It is not limited by how much information you can provide or how much printing you can do.”
Nutritionist, Be Well, Feel Good
Read the case study

Want the full evidence pack?

We'll share the research, case studies and outcome data most relevant to your service.