NewsHealum care plans linked to a 7.4% average HbA1c reduction in an NHS primary care RCTRead the evidence
A smiling older woman talks with a doctor

For PCNs and GP practices

Personalised care plans for one or more long-term conditions

Agree a plan with each person, around their needs and where they live. Education, reminders and monitoring keep them going and show your team who needs support.

The gap we close

Most of living with a condition happens between appointments

People with a long-term condition spend a few hours a year with a clinician, and the rest managing alone. Healum keeps their multidisciplinary team with them, safely and at scale.

See how Healum works

15M

people in England live with a long-term condition.

Department of Health

70%

of health and care spending in England goes on long-term conditions.

Department of Health

8,757

of 8,760 hours a year, someone with diabetes manages alone.

Diabetes UK

The gap we close

A year has 8,760 hours

Someone living with diabetes spends around three of them with a healthcare professional.

8,757hours managing on their own

Healum keeps their multidisciplinary team with them, safely and at scale

Source: Diabetes UK. Each dot is one hour.

3 hours with a healthcare professional

Evidence, not promises

Proven in a randomised controlled trial in NHS primary care

Across 15 GP practices in Eastern Cheshire, people with type 2 diabetes who had a Healum care plan and app saw their HbA1c fall over six months. In the control group, it rose.

Read the evidence

Heald AH, Roberts S, Albeda Gimeno L, et al. Diabetes Therapy 2023;14:977–988. 197 participants: 115 intervention, 82 control. Funded by UKRI.

−7.4%

Average change in HbA1c over six months

Control group: +1.8%

72.4%

of patients with a Healum plan reduced their HbA1c

Control group: 41.5%

+8.2%

Improvement in self-rated health (EQ VAS)

Control group: −2.8%

6,797

Healthy choices logged by patients in the app

Plus 343 goals completed

Evidence, not promises

Proven in a randomised controlled trial in NHS primary care

15 GP practices in Eastern Cheshire. People with type 2 diabetes who had a Healum care plan and app, compared with a control group, over six months.

Change in HbA1cAverage over six months. Lower is better.
−7.4%With Healum
+1.8%Control group
Reduced their HbA1cShare of patients in each group.
72.4%
41.5%
With HealumControl group
Self-rated health (EQ VAS)Change over six months. Higher is better.
With Healum+8.2%
Control group−2.8%

Heald AH, Roberts S, Albeda Gimeno L, et al. Diabetes Therapy 2023;14:977–988. 197 participants: 115 intervention, 82 control. Funded by UKRI.

How it works

A smarter pathway, from first contact to every review

  1. Find who needs support

    Stratify your population using clinical record data and prioritise outreach.

  2. Agree a plan together

    Build a plan around the person’s own goals in under 5 minutes†.

  3. Support self-management

    Patients follow their plan in the app with reminders, learning and rewards.

  4. Monitor and step in early

    See progress between reviews and reach out before things slip.

In practice

Five minutes after her review

Margaret has just had her diabetes review with Priya, the practice health coach. Before she reaches the car park, her plan is on her phone, and Priya can see how she gets on until the next one.

Made hers, not from scratchThe plan week by week, changed to fit her.

Straight after her reviewReady-made plans for type 2 diabetes, one search away.

Shared in one clickA text tells her it’s ready before she reaches the car.

Every dayEach walk she ticks lands on her record.

Between reviewsWhen week five dips, Priya sees it and sends a note.

The act of thinking of and capturing goals I think was really good. Before this, I didn’t feel as if anyone had asked me those questions. …
Patienttype 2 diabetes RCT

Questions

What teams ask us first

Can’t see your question? Our team is happy to help.

Contact us

Type 2 diabetes, pre-diabetes, cardiovascular disease, obesity and musculoskeletal conditions, among others. Care plan templates and content are configured for your pathway.

Print their personalised plan for them, or send it by SMS or email.

Yes. Healum supports FHIR standards and works with EMIS, SystmOne, Vision, Epic, Cerner and Meditech, including direct integration with EMIS for convenient access in primary care.

On secure, UK-based Google Cloud servers. We submit the NHS Data Security and Protection Toolkit every year, run annual penetration tests, use role-based access controls and have a dedicated Data Protection Officer.

Yes. Digital services for patients, our app and web portal, can carry your own brand. So can the software. Pick the modules you need, then choose a ready-made design or co-create one with your patients.

Bring Healum to your long-term conditions pathway

See how practices and PCNs use Healum for diabetes, CVD, obesity and more.